Past Results

2020

Season Cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic

2019

Official results from the 2019 World Cup tournament held July 26-27th. Results are considered final as of the conclusion of each championship final.

U5 – Scoreboard

Pool A

Pool B

Game #

Team 1

Socre

Team 2

Score

Field

Day

Time

Canada

Finland

Greece

Honduras

Taiwan

Portugal

United States

South Korea

1

Taiwan

11

Portugal

0

B1

Jul26

5:15PM

3

0

2

Finland

4

Canada

0

B2

Jul26

5:15PM

0

3

3

United States

5

South Korea

0

B1

Jul26

6:45PM

3

0

4

Greece

0

Honduras

5

B2

Jul26

6:45PM

0

3

5

Taiwan

6

South Korea

0

B1

Jul27

9:00AM

3

0

6

Finland

1

Honduras

1

B2

Jul27

9:00AM

1

1

7

United States

4

Portugal

0

B1

Jul27

9:30AM

0

3

8

Greece

1

Canada

1

B2

Jul27

9:30AM

1

1

9

Taiwan

7

United States

2

B1

Jul27

10:00AM

3

0

10

Finland

5

Greece

0

B2

Jul27

10:00AM

3

0

11

South Korea

4

Portugal

0

B1

Jul27

10:30AM

0

3

12

Honduras

10

Canada

0

B2

Jul27

10:30AM

0

3

Point Totals

1 7 1 7 9 0 6 3

Place

7th 3rd 6th 2nd 1st 8th 4th 5th

U5 Championship

Taiwan 8 Honduras 2

 

U7 – Scoreboard

Pool A

Pool B

Game #

Team 1

Socre

Team 2

Score

Field

Day

Time

Panama

Netherlands

Iceland

Argentina

The Bahamas

France

Costa Rica

Wales

13

Panama

3

Netherlands

2

A1

Jul26

5:00PM

3

0

14

The Bahamas

4

France

1

A2

Jul26

5:00PM

3

0

15

Iceland

5

Argentina

1

A3

Jul26

5:00PM

3

0

16

Costa Rica

1

Wales

5

A4

Jul26

5:00PM

0

3

17

Panama

8

Argentina

0

A1

Jul27

8:00AM

3

0

18

The Bahamas

4

Wales

1

A2

Jul27

8:00AM

3

0

19

Iceland

3

Netherlands

2

A3

Jul27

8:00AM

0

3

20

Costa Rica

3

France

1

A4

Jul27

8:00AM

0

3

21

Panama

1

Iceland

3

A1

Jul27

10:00AM

0

3

22

The Bahamas

3

Costa Rica

1

A2

Jul27

10:00AM

3

1

23

Argentina

2

Netherlands

1

A3

Jul27

10:00AM

0

3

24

Wales

6

France

1

A4

Jul27

10:00AM

0

3

Point Totals

6 0 9 3 9 0 4 6

Place

3rd 7th 2nd 6th 1st 8th 5th 4th

U7 Championship

Iceland 1 The Bahamas 2

U9 – Scoreboard

Pool A

Pool B

Game #

Team 1

Socre

Team 2

Score

Field

Day

Time

England

Mexico

Croatia

South Africa

Aruba

Australia

Belgium

Japan

25

England

8

Mexico

0

A1

Jul26

6:45PM

3

0

26

Aruba

7

Australia

0

A2

Jul26

6:45PM

3

0

27

South Africa

1

Croatia

2

A3

Jul26

6:45PM

3

0

28

Japan

4

Belgium

0

A4

Jul26

6:45PM

0

3

29

England

7

Croatia

0

A1

Jul27

9:00AM

3

0

30

Aruba

6

Belgium

0

A2

Jul27

9:00AM

3

0

31

South Africa

0

Mexico

0

A3

Jul27

9:00AM

1

1

32

Japan

9

Australia

0

A4

Jul27

9:00AM

0

3

33

England

3

South Africa

1

A1

Jul27

11:00AM

3

0

34

Aruba

3

Japan

1

A2

Jul27

11:00AM

3

0

35

Croatia

7

Mexico

0

A3

Jul27

11:00AM

0

3

36

Belgium

4

Australia

0

A4

Jul27

11:00AM

0

3

GD -15 1 -3 11

Point Totals

9 1 6 1 9 0 3 6

Place

1st 7th 4th 6th 2nd 8th 5th 3rd

U9 Championship

England 3 Aruba 0
U11 – Scoreboard

Game #

Team 1

Socre

Team 2

Score

Field

Day

Time

Germany

Spain

Sweden

New Zealand

Switzerland

Antigua

37

Germany

3

Spain

1

C

Jul26

5:00PM

3

0

38

Sweden

5

New Zealand

2

D

Jul26

5:00PM

3

0

39

Antigua

2

Switzerland

1

E

Jul26

5:00PM

0

3

40

Germany

11

Sweden

0

E

Jul27

9:00AM

3

0

41

Spain

4

Switzerland

2

D

Jul27

9:00AM

3

0

42

Antigua

12

New Zealand

0

C

Jul27

9:00AM

0

3

43

Germany

1

Antigua

0

D

Jul27

11:00AM

3

0

44

Spain

11

Sweden

2

C

Jul27

11:00AM

3

0

45

Switzerland

12

New Zealand

0

E

Jul27

11:00AM

0

3

GD 14 9 -17 -27 9 12

Point Totals

9 6 3 0 3 6

Place

1st 3rd 5th 6th 4th 2nd

U11 Championship

Germany 4 Antigua 0
U13 – Scoreboard

Game #

Team 1

Socre

Team 2

Score

Field

Day

Time

Columbia

Brazil

Ireland

Italy

46

Columbia

2

Italy

1

C

Jul26

6:45PM

3

0

47

Brazil

0

Ireland

6

D

Jul26

6:45PM

0

3

48

Ireland

2

Italy

0

D

Jul27

10:00AM

3

0

49

Brazil

3

Columbia

3

C

Jul27

10:00AM

1

1

50

Ireland

3

Columbia

2

C

Jul27

12:00PM

0

3

51

Brazil

3

Italy

2

D

Jul27

12:00PM

3

0

GD 1 -5 9 -4

Point Totals

4 4 9 0

Place

2nd 3rd 1st 4th

U13 Championship

Ireland 3 Columbia 2 (settled on penalty kicks)
U18 – Scoreboard

Game #

Team 1

Socre

Team 2

Score

Field

Day

Time

Uruguay

Scotland

Norway

Chile

52

Uruguay

2

Chile

0

C

Jul26

7:45PM

3

0

53

Scotland

3

Norway

2

D

Jul26

7:45PM

3

0

54

Uruguay

2

Norway

0

D

Jul27

8:00AM

3

0

55

Scotland

1

Chile

3

C

Jul27

8:00AM

0

3

56

Uruguay

1

Scotland

2

A

Jul27

12:00PM

0

3

57

Norway

0

Chile

6

D

Jul27

12:00PM

0

3

GD 3 -2 6

Point Totals

6 6 0 6

U18 Championship

Place

2nd 3rd 4th 1st
Chile 2 Uruguay 0

2018

 

2017 World Cup Tournament results

U6 Division – Germany (3 and 0 in round robin, winning Pool A. Beat Pool B winner Australia in final) – 2nd place, Australia – 3rd place, Panama – 4th place, Costa Rica – 5th place, Canada – 6th place, South Africa – 7th place, New Zealand – 8th place, USA.

U8 Division – France (3 and 0 in round robin, winning Pool A. Defeated Pool B winner Greece in final) – 2nd place, Greece – 3rd place, Norway – 4th place, Brazil – 5th place, Trinidad – 6th place, Taiwan – 7th place, The Bahamas – 8th place, Japan.

U10 Division – Italy (3 and 0 in round robin, entered final in first see. Defeated second-seeded Netherlands in final.) 2nd place, Netherlands – 3rd place, Aruba – 4th place, Barbados – 5th place, Sweden – 6th place, Chile.

U13 Division – Antigua (2 and 1 in round robin, entered final in second seed. Defeated first seeded South Korea in final.) 2nd place, South Korea – 3rd place, Mexico – 4th place, Thailand – 5th place, United Kingdom – 6th place, Portugal.

U18 Division – Belgium (2 and 1 in round robin, entered final in second seed. Defeated first seeded Finland in final.) 2nd place, Finland – 3rd place, Ireland – 4th place, Switzerland

2017 Regular Season Standings

Under 6 Division

TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA GD Place
Germany 8 8 0 0 24 73 8 65 1st
Costa Rica 8 7 1 0 21 25 11 14 2nd
Panama 8 5 2 1 16 44 10 34 3rd
Canada 8 5 3 0 15 25 15 10 4th
South Africa 8 3 5 0 9 29 51 -22 5th
Australia 8 2 5 1 7 14 29 -15 6th
USA 8 1 7 0 3 3 38 -35 7th
New Zealand 8 0 8 0 0 3 40 -37 8th

Under 8 Division

TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA GD Place
France 8 8 0 0 24 60 7 53 1st
Greece 8 5 1 0 15 28 13 15 2nd
Trinidad 8 5 3 0 15 20 19 1 3rd
Norway 8 4 3 1 13 30 21 9 4th
Brazil 8 4 3 0 12 17 17 0 5th
Taiwan 8 2 6 0 6 15 33 -18 6th
Japan 8 1 5 2 5 12 23 -11 7th
The Bahamas 8 0 6 1 1 6 44 -38 8th

Under 10 Division

TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA GD Place
Sweden 8 6 1 1 19 24 16 8 1st
Netherlands 8 4 3 1 13 20 16 4 2nd
Italy 8 3 2 3 12 17 10 7 3rd
Chile 8 3 3 2 11 15 17 -2 4th
Aruba 8 2 4 2 8 6 14 -8 5th
Barbados 8 1 6 1 4 8 19 -11 6th

Under 13 Division

TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA GD Place
South Korea 8 7 0 1 22 30 20 10 1st
Antigua 8 6 1 1 19 31 12 19 2nd
Mexico 8 3 4 1 10 24 19 5 3rd
Thailand 8 3 4 1 10 13 22 -9 4th
UK 8 2 4 2 8 16 20 -4 5th
Portugal 8 0 8 0 0 5 32 -27 6th

Under 18 Division*

TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA GD Place
Finland 6 4 2 0 12 21 8 13 1st
Ireland 6 4 2 0 12 16 9 7 2nd
Belgium 6 3 3 0 9 10 10 0 3rd
Switzerland 6 1 5 0 3 7 26 -19 4th

*Under 18 division played six regular season games, and two combined team games. Blue/Green “Vipers” against Red/Orange “Rockets”. Combined team games did not count toward regular season standings.

3pts awarded for win, 1pt for tie, 0 for loss. Ties in standings are broken by goal differential.

GP = Games Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; GD = Goal Differential

 

2016

 

2015
Official results from the 2015 World Cup Tournament. Thank you very much to all of the volunteers who helped put this all together, the referees for all of the games, the coaches for their hard work, and most of all, all of the players.

U6 Division
1st Place Turkey
2nd Place South Africa
3rd Place Canada
4th Place New Zealand
5th Place Panama
6th Place Australia
7th Place United States
8th Place Germany
U8 Division
1st Place Trinidad
2nd Place Taiwan
3rd Place France
4th Place Brazil
5th Place Norway
6th Place The Bahamas
7th Place Greece
8th Place Japan
U10 Division
1st Place Aruba
2nd Place Chile
3rd Place Barbados
4th Place Switzerland
5th Place Sweden
6th Place Italy
U13 Division
1st Place Thailand
2nd Place South Korea
3rd Place Mexico
4th Place Costa Rica
5th Place United Kingdom
6th Place Antigua
U18 Division
1st Place Netherlands
2nd Place Belgium
3rd Place Ireland
4th Place Finland

2014

The following are the verified results from the 2014 World Cup tournament:

U6 Division (sponsored by Tim Hortons)

  1. Panama
  2. United States of America
  3. Germany
  4. New Zealand
  5. Turkey
  6. South Africa
  7. Australia
  8. Canada

U8 Division (sponsored by Tim Hortons)

  1. Senegal
  2. France
  3. The Bahamas
  4. China
  5. Norway
  6. Japan
  7. Algeria
  8. Greece

U10

  1. Italy (sponsored by Morrisburg Building Centre)
  2. Trinidad (sponsored by W.O. Stinson & Sons Ltd.)
  3. Chile (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)
  4. Romania (sponsored by Morrisburg Building Centre)
  5. Aruba (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)
  6. Sweden (sponsored by Giant Tiger)
  7. Barbados (sponsored by Riley’s ValuMart)
  8. Switzerland (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)

U13

  1. United Kingdom (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)
  2. Antigua (sponsored by Giant Tiger)
  3. Costa Rica (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)
  4. Philippines (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)
  5. Thailand (sponsored by W.O. Stinson & Sons Ltd.)
  6. South Korea (sponsored by Riley’s ValuMart)

U18

  1. Finland (sponsored by W.O. Stinson & Sons Ltd.)
  2. Belgium (sponsored by Morrisburg Home Hardware)
  3. Netherlands (sponsored by Giant Tiger)
  4. Ireland (sponsored by Riley’s ValuMart)

Thank you to all of the players, coaches, volunteers and parents for making the 2014 season a great season.

2013

The 2013 South Dundas Soccer Association World Cup Tournament was held July 26 and 27, 2013. The results posted below are official and verified.

U7 – Little Squirts

  1. Panama
  2. USA
  3. Turkey
  4. New Zealand
  5. South Africa
  6. Germany
  7. Canada
  8. Australia
U9 – Junior

  1. The Bahamas
  2. Greece
  3. Japan
  4. China
  5. France
  6. Senegal
  7. Norway
  8. Algeria
U11 – Intermediate

  1. Barbados
  2. Italy
  3. Aruba
  4. Chile
  5. Switzerland
  6. Sweden
U13 – Senior

  1. Antigua
  2. Thailand
  3. Costa Rica
  4. United Kingdom
U15 – Bantam

  1. Ireland
  2. Russia
  3. Finland
  4. Brazil
U19 – Midget

  1. Netherlands
  2. Belgium
  3. Mexico
  4. Taiwan

A special ‘Thank You’ to all of the coaches and volunteers for helping with this year’s tournament and throughout the season.

 

2012

The 2012 South Dundas Soccer Association World Cup Tournament was held July 27 and 28, 2012. The results posted below are official for First and Second places, unconfirmed for the remaining standings.

Tim-Bits Little Squirts

  1. Turkey
  2. New Zealand
  3. Australia
  4. Canada
  5. Panama
  6. United States
  7. Germany
  8. South Africa
Tim-Bits Junior

  1. Senegal
  2. France
  3. Japan
  4. The Bahamas
  5. Norway
  6. Greece
  7. Algeria
  8. China
Intermediate

  1. Aruba
  2. Sweden
  3. Barbados
  4. Trinidad
  5. Switzerland
  6. Italy
  7. Chile
  8. Cuba
Senior

  1. United Kingdom
  2. Antigua
  3. South Korea
  4. Philippians
  5. Costa Rica
  6. Thailand
Bantam

  1. Brazil
  2. Ireland
  3. Romania
  4. Finland
Midget

  1. Netherlands
  2. Belgium
  3. Mexico
  4. Taiwan